Skip to content
SunderlandCountsSunderland, in numbers.Local help →

Sunderland · England

Sunderland, in numbers.

A new river crossing and construction training facility connect physical regeneration with opportunities for residents to learn practical skills.

Sunderland council area. Every figure carries its own date.

The short version

People living in the area

287,070

Mid-2025 · Sunderland

Show the workings

Published mid-year estimate for the whole local authority area. This is not automatically the population of the named city settlement.

All usual residents

Source and method →

Average home price

£147,000

July 2026 · Sunderland

Show the workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Shown to the nearest £1,000. Published value: £147,114.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

Average monthly rent

£707

August 2026 · Sunderland

Show the workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

Homes in the local authority area

Source and method →

How the area has changed

Sunderland had 5,198 fewer residents in 2025 than in 1996 (1.8% fewer). That is a change in the whole council area, not just the city centre.

Population over time

1996 to 2025

Sunderland · people

271.3k282.6k293.8k19962025
Data table and workings

All ages, both sexes, usual residents. Source series rebased to the 2021/2022 censuses; latest revisions replace older estimates.

These estimates cover the whole authority, including any surrounding towns and countryside.

Historical boundaries/revisions follow the source series; null years are not zero.

Population over time — Sunderland
Periodpeople
1996292,268
1997290,804
1998289,709
1999287,527
2000285,720
2001284,601
2002283,037
2003281,528
2004280,113
2005279,199
2006278,370
2007277,834
2008276,812
2009276,209
2010275,980
2011275,330
2012275,317
2013275,247
2014275,751
2015275,408
2016275,490
2017274,816
2018274,339
2019274,277
2020273,583
2021274,378
2022277,637
2023282,669
2024286,696
2025287,070
Source →

Average monthly private rent over time

January 2015 to August 2026

Sunderland · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£499£610£722January 2015August 2026
Data table and workings

Official local housing data feed. House prices are provisional, not seasonally adjusted; rents use the Price Index of Private Rents. Local short-term estimates are variable. Country references use only the explicitly country-coded ctry object, never the local place object.

The whole authority area, not just the named city settlement.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Average existing and new private rents; not a quote for a home currently advertised.

Average monthly private rent over time — Sunderland
Period£ per month
January 2015521
February 2015521
March 2015521
April 2015521
May 2015521
June 2015521
July 2015521
August 2015521
September 2015521
October 2015521
November 2015521
December 2015521
January 2016522
February 2016523
March 2016524
April 2016525
May 2016527
June 2016528
July 2016529
August 2016529
September 2016529
October 2016529
November 2016530
December 2016530
January 2017530
February 2017531
March 2017530
April 2017530
May 2017529
June 2017529
July 2017528
August 2017528
September 2017527
October 2017527
November 2017527
December 2017527
January 2018526
February 2018526
March 2018526
April 2018525
May 2018524
June 2018525
July 2018525
August 2018525
September 2018526
October 2018527
November 2018529
December 2018529
January 2019529
February 2019529
March 2019530
April 2019529
May 2019530
June 2019530
July 2019531
August 2019531
September 2019531
October 2019531
November 2019532
December 2019532
January 2020532
February 2020532
March 2020532
April 2020532
May 2020532
June 2020532
July 2020533
August 2020533
September 2020534
October 2020536
November 2020538
December 2020539
January 2021542
February 2021544
March 2021547
April 2021548
May 2021548
June 2021549
July 2021549
August 2021549
September 2021550
October 2021550
November 2021551
December 2021551
January 2022552
February 2022554
March 2022555
April 2022555
May 2022555
June 2022557
July 2022559
August 2022560
September 2022563
October 2022566
November 2022568
December 2022571
January 2023573
February 2023574
March 2023574
April 2023576
May 2023580
June 2023585
July 2023588
August 2023591
September 2023593
October 2023594
November 2023595
December 2023598
January 2024603
February 2024609
March 2024613
April 2024616
May 2024619
June 2024621
July 2024624
August 2024625
September 2024630
October 2024634
November 2024642
December 2024651
January 2025660
February 2025666
March 2025668
April 2025669
May 2025672
June 2025673
July 2025673
August 2025676
September 2025682
October 2025688
November 2025692
December 2025693
January 2026693
February 2026694
March 2026695
April 2026699
May 2026701
June 2026703
July 2026704
August 2026707
Source →

Average home price over time

January 1995 to July 2026

Sunderland · Cash prices, before allowing for inflation

£21.5k£88.8k£156.1kJanuary 1995July 2026
Data table and workings

Published UK House Price Index average price, all property types and all buyers, not seasonally adjusted. Entire series comes from the 2026-07 official full-file release, preserving its historical revisions and exact area codes. It is a mix-adjusted average, not the median price paid.

Prices are in pounds at the time, not adjusted for inflation.

Whole local authority area; not a typical home listing or the budget needed by a first-time buyer.

Provisional estimates can be revised. Historical boundaries follow the exact published source code; no old-code series has been relabelled.

Average home price over time — Sunderland
Period£
January 199534,978
February 199535,985
March 199537,000
April 199537,795
May 199538,342
June 199537,245
July 199537,139
August 199536,969
September 199537,536
October 199537,962
November 199537,728
December 199537,675
January 199636,723
February 199636,830
March 199637,461
April 199638,139
May 199638,326
June 199638,089
July 199637,877
August 199637,716
September 199637,803
October 199638,090
November 199638,245
December 199638,801
January 199738,541
February 199738,724
March 199738,230
April 199739,148
May 199739,641
June 199740,053
July 199740,215
August 199740,567
September 199740,402
October 199740,276
November 199739,955
December 199740,369
January 199840,200
February 199839,207
March 199838,926
April 199839,607
May 199840,214
June 199840,706
July 199840,303
August 199841,134
September 199841,132
October 199841,524
November 199841,002
December 199840,457
January 199940,137
February 199939,886
March 199939,741
April 199940,107
May 199941,032
June 199941,919
July 199942,381
August 199942,131
September 199942,222
October 199942,788
November 199943,105
December 199943,264
January 200042,401
February 200042,070
March 200042,378
April 200043,300
May 200044,186
June 200043,729
July 200043,149
August 200042,607
September 200043,074
October 200042,924
November 200043,162
December 200043,144
January 200143,143
February 200142,739
March 200143,160
April 200144,185
May 200145,878
June 200146,693
July 200147,070
August 200147,939
September 200148,038
October 200148,565
November 200148,596
December 200148,495
January 200248,678
February 200249,354
March 200250,628
April 200251,008
May 200251,273
June 200251,611
July 200253,576
August 200256,259
September 200257,784
October 200258,420
November 200258,756
December 200260,568
January 200361,598
February 200360,392
March 200360,979
April 200363,402
May 200367,696
June 200370,364
July 200371,844
August 200372,757
September 200372,877
October 200374,192
November 200375,403
December 200377,590
January 200479,184
February 200479,729
March 200479,605
April 200482,343
May 200486,638
June 200492,890
July 200494,453
August 200496,746
September 200498,234
October 2004100,078
November 2004100,869
December 2004101,160
January 2005100,836
February 2005100,183
March 2005100,073
April 2005102,241
May 2005102,927
June 2005102,929
July 2005104,362
August 2005107,668
September 2005110,188
October 2005109,923
November 2005107,797
December 2005106,022
January 2006106,068
February 2006107,437
March 2006108,395
April 2006108,719
May 2006109,304
June 2006111,014
July 2006114,038
August 2006114,857
September 2006115,451
October 2006113,940
November 2006114,646
December 2006115,735
January 2007115,750
February 2007115,651
March 2007115,184
April 2007116,559
May 2007118,424
June 2007119,595
July 2007119,537
August 2007119,064
September 2007118,946
October 2007118,566
November 2007118,264
December 2007118,822
January 2008119,326
February 2008119,596
March 2008116,769
April 2008116,235
May 2008116,758
June 2008118,563
July 2008117,613
August 2008115,859
September 2008112,877
October 2008109,802
November 2008106,511
December 2008106,004
January 2009107,292
February 2009106,684
March 2009104,556
April 2009102,827
May 2009104,759
June 2009104,697
July 2009104,388
August 2009104,883
September 2009106,452
October 2009106,794
November 2009105,404
December 2009105,222
January 2010104,933
February 2010103,475
March 2010102,003
April 2010103,902
May 2010105,657
June 2010108,855
July 2010108,180
August 2010107,721
September 2010105,052
October 2010105,159
November 2010103,989
December 2010104,683
January 2011101,477
February 2011100,956
March 2011100,313
April 2011102,878
May 2011103,176
June 2011103,729
July 2011103,136
August 2011101,916
September 2011101,330
October 201198,906
November 2011100,379
December 201199,590
January 2012100,436
February 201297,139
March 201295,634
April 201295,683
May 201297,682
June 201299,792
July 2012100,155
August 2012101,221
September 2012100,487
October 2012100,298
November 201299,662
December 201298,013
January 201397,444
February 201396,298
March 201397,419
April 201397,926
May 201397,439
June 201397,896
July 201398,709
August 2013100,117
September 2013100,460
October 201398,636
November 201398,541
December 201398,700
January 201499,347
February 201499,357
March 201498,637
April 201499,641
May 2014101,790
June 2014102,819
July 2014101,245
August 2014101,366
September 2014100,793
October 2014101,304
November 201498,491
December 201498,003
January 201599,619
February 2015101,304
March 2015101,178
April 2015101,138
May 2015100,413
June 2015102,707
July 2015102,750
August 2015103,555
September 2015101,121
October 2015101,023
November 2015101,324
December 2015102,689
January 2016103,127
February 2016101,816
March 2016101,683
April 2016103,261
May 2016105,026
June 2016108,311
July 2016106,575
August 2016106,919
September 2016105,299
October 2016105,884
November 2016104,904
December 2016105,455
January 2017103,211
February 2017103,667
March 2017102,544
April 2017105,089
May 2017105,576
June 2017106,476
July 2017107,709
August 2017108,121
September 2017108,800
October 2017108,929
November 2017108,665
December 2017108,103
January 2018106,965
February 2018105,183
March 2018104,335
April 2018106,226
May 2018109,167
June 2018110,500
July 2018108,011
August 2018108,599
September 2018110,136
October 2018111,813
November 2018110,171
December 2018108,052
January 2019107,520
February 2019108,194
March 2019107,684
April 2019108,436
May 2019109,565
June 2019109,815
July 2019109,271
August 2019107,813
September 2019109,900
October 2019109,247
November 2019111,084
December 2019110,052
January 2020111,424
February 2020109,553
March 2020108,952
April 2020108,126
May 2020110,513
June 2020111,571
July 2020112,754
August 2020109,401
September 2020109,472
October 2020108,612
November 2020112,564
December 2020114,055
January 2021117,336
February 2021117,630
March 2021119,263
April 2021120,588
May 2021121,637
June 2021123,299
July 2021123,149
August 2021124,929
September 2021126,969
October 2021128,807
November 2021128,145
December 2021127,189
January 2022126,618
February 2022128,762
March 2022128,453
April 2022129,741
May 2022129,759
June 2022130,648
July 2022132,293
August 2022133,256
September 2022134,579
October 2022135,523
November 2022136,045
December 2022134,591
January 2023133,538
February 2023131,339
March 2023128,537
April 2023126,490
May 2023127,730
June 2023132,280
July 2023134,734
August 2023136,461
September 2023138,048
October 2023137,308
November 2023137,434
December 2023134,108
January 2024132,368
February 2024130,309
March 2024129,674
April 2024129,568
May 2024129,065
June 2024130,040
July 2024130,152
August 2024131,669
September 2024132,391
October 2024133,767
November 2024133,948
December 2024135,881
January 2025136,361
February 2025138,952
March 2025140,238
April 2025137,112
May 2025136,492
June 2025136,876
July 2025140,370
August 2025141,395
September 2025138,935
October 2025140,773
November 2025140,260
December 2025143,423
January 2026142,855
February 2026145,369
March 2026146,281
April 2026146,874
May 2026146,258
June 2026143,765
July 2026147,114
Source →

What could change locally?

strength

Turn Sunderland’s construction training capacity into sustained local work

The Housing Innovation and Construction Skills Academy is reported operational.

The facility creates training capacity, but attending a course is not the same as securing lasting work. The useful test is how training matches real employer needs.

What could help →

strength

Make room for homes people can afford

Average private rent is £707 a month (August 2026) in Sunderland council area. This is £752 lower than the England average for the same month.

Housing costs matter most alongside earnings and the number of affordable homes available. A local average cannot tell us whether a particular household can afford its home.

What could help →

opportunity

Plan homes and care around an older population

20.5% of people in Sunderland council area were aged 65 or over (21 March 2021).

Age alone does not mean poor health or a need for care. Accessible homes, reliable transport and support close to home matter as people get older.

What could help →

The full local action plan →

Plans with a local address

Across the River Wear, central Sunderland

Keel Crossing

The bridge connects the city centre with Sheepfolds and the Stadium of Light for people walking or cycling.

Opened October 2025; confirmed by later council report · evidence dated 2026-02-24

Responsible body: Sunderland City Council

Progress, funding and source

A February 2026 council report explicitly confirms that the crossing opened in October 2025. That confirms opening rather than relying on the earlier planned date.

Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Not established by the evidence checked.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from a city or street name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Ukraine four years on: Keel Crossing opening confirmation →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

How to track delivery →

Sheepfolds, Sunderland

Housing Innovation and Construction Skills Academy

A shared training facility teaches traditional building skills and newer ways of constructing homes.

Operational since September 2025, according to council budget · source does not state a status date

Responsible body: Sunderland City Council, Sunderland College and Ministry of Building Innovation and Education

Progress, funding and source

The capital programme entry CP0536 reports the academy became operational in September 2025. Learner completions, employment and pay outcomes require separate monitoring.

Cost
Not established by the evidence checked.
Funding
Supported by government Levelling Up funding; no final cost is inferred from annual programme allocations.
Area covered
No official project-to-ward mapping has been verified; no ward allocation is inferred from a city or street name.

No verified ward footprint is assigned.

Revenue Budget 2026–2027 and Capital Programme 2025–2030 →

Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.

How to track delivery →
All local projects and plans →