Skip to content
SunderlandCountsSunderland, in numbers.Local help →

Sunderland · England

Your area

Sunderland council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Choose a ward to see its people, homes, health and mapped crime. These are electoral neighbourhoods within the council area; some extend beyond the city itself.

Sunderland

Barnes & ThornhillDeptford & HendonDoxford ParkFarringdon & SilksworthFulwellGrangetownGrindon & Thorney CloseHerrington & NewbottleHettonHoughton NorthHoughton South & Hetton DownsHylton CastlePallion & FordPennywell & South HyltonPenshaw & Shiney RowRedhouseRokerRyhopeSouthwickTunstall & HumbledonWashington CentralWashington EastWashington NorthWashington SouthWashington West
25 mapped electoral wards · May 2026. The same wards are available in the named list below. These are council boundaries, not police neighbourhoods.
Sunderland: 25 wards · boundaries May 2026
WardPeople in censusPrivately rented homesBad or very bad health
Barnes & Thornhill11,12524%4.8%
Deptford & Hendon10,90533%11.4%
Doxford Park8,9139%6.6%
Farringdon & Silksworth11,86814%10%
Fulwell10,2679%4.9%
Grangetown10,55216%8.4%
Grindon & Thorney Close11,65611%9.8%
Herrington & Newbottle9,66710%5.4%
Hetton10,33814%8.8%
Houghton North11,03212%8%
Houghton South & Hetton Downs10,85512%7.9%
Hylton Castle10,79113%9.3%
Pallion & Ford14,00523%8.7%
Pennywell & South Hylton11,53911%9.2%
Penshaw & Shiney Row11,84011%7%
Redhouse11,19814%10.3%
Roker10,82319%7.6%
Ryhope10,62212%7.5%
Southwick10,40018%11.8%
Tunstall & Humbledon11,45217%6.3%
Washington Central10,95512%6.8%
Washington East11,06317%8%
Washington North10,12312%9.3%
Washington South11,2289%5.5%
Washington West10,96012%6.6%

Look beneath the council average

Homes rented privately

8.5% to 32.9%

Homes rented privately ranged from 8.5% in Washington South to 32.9% in Deptford & Hendon — a gap of 24.4 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Washington South8.5%4074,761
Fulwell8.7%4044,622
Doxford Park9.1%3563,909
Herrington & Newbottle10.4%4334,159
Grindon & Thorney Close10.7%5795,393
Penshaw & Shiney Row10.8%5485,073
Pennywell & South Hylton11.5%5574,864
Washington Central11.5%5604,867
Houghton North11.6%5744,952
Washington West11.8%5824,923
Washington North11.9%5514,618
Ryhope12.3%5624,569
Houghton South & Hetton Downs12.5%6054,850
Hylton Castle12.8%6034,727
Redhouse13.8%6995,073
Farringdon & Silksworth13.9%7925,697
Hetton14.2%6654,695
Grangetown16.1%7364,558
Washington East17.2%8394,880
Tunstall & Humbledon17.4%9015,191
Southwick18.4%9084,927
Roker19.3%9925,141
Pallion & Ford23.4%1,3655,830
Barnes & Thornhill23.6%1,0814,579
Deptford & Hendon32.9%1,7505,319
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.8% to 11.8%

People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.8% in Barnes & Thornhill to 11.8% in Southwick — a gap of 7.1 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Barnes & Thornhill4.8%52911,125
Fulwell4.9%50210,261
Herrington & Newbottle5.4%5179,661
Washington South5.5%61311,222
Tunstall & Humbledon6.3%71811,436
Washington West6.6%72610,955
Doxford Park6.6%5928,919
Washington Central6.8%74310,967
Penshaw & Shiney Row7%82411,835
Ryhope7.5%79210,622
Roker7.6%81910,827
Houghton South & Hetton Downs7.9%85710,858
Houghton North8%87811,036
Washington East8%88511,065
Grangetown8.4%88210,560
Pallion & Ford8.7%1,21414,022
Hetton8.8%91310,340
Pennywell & South Hylton9.2%1,06111,531
Hylton Castle9.3%99810,777
Washington North9.3%94110,137
Grindon & Thorney Close9.8%1,14111,656
Farringdon & Silksworth10%1,19111,881
Redhouse10.3%1,15811,207
Deptford & Hendon11.4%1,24510,897
Southwick11.8%1,22910,404
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 65 or over

15.6% to 26.2%

People aged 65 or over ranged from 15.6% in Pallion & Ford to 26.2% in Fulwell — a gap of 10.6 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Pallion & Ford15.6%2,18614,001
Pennywell & South Hylton16.6%1,91511,538
Ryhope16.6%1,77110,650
Deptford & Hendon16.9%1,84210,903
Redhouse17%1,90211,193
Hylton Castle18.1%1,95410,781
Penshaw & Shiney Row19.3%2,28011,834
Grindon & Thorney Close19.3%2,25011,657
Washington East19.4%2,14611,039
Barnes & Thornhill19.7%2,19311,126
Houghton North20.2%2,22611,013
Southwick20.3%2,10610,391
Hetton20.5%2,11710,316
Grangetown20.6%2,17910,557
Tunstall & Humbledon21.7%2,48211,445
Washington West22%2,41110,971
Houghton South & Hetton Downs22%2,38910,860
Doxford Park22.3%1,9868,909
Farringdon & Silksworth22.8%2,71211,883
Washington North23.1%2,33610,121
Washington Central23.2%2,54310,941
Herrington & Newbottle23.3%2,2519,651
Washington South24%2,70211,248
Roker25%2,70510,833
Fulwell26.2%2,68710,267
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14% to 30.9%

People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 14% in Fulwell to 30.9% in Southwick — a gap of 16.9 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Fulwell14%1,2438,878
Washington South15.2%1,4159,310
Herrington & Newbottle16.2%1,3158,134
Tunstall & Humbledon17.9%1,7249,621
Barnes & Thornhill18.3%1,6769,181
Washington West18.9%1,7249,133
Doxford Park19.5%1,4647,502
Roker19.5%1,8329,371
Penshaw & Shiney Row20%1,9389,684
Washington Central21%1,8999,026
Ryhope21.8%1,8618,540
Grangetown21.8%1,8978,699
Houghton South & Hetton Downs21.9%1,9508,903
Washington East23.4%2,0728,849
Houghton North23.7%2,1429,035
Pallion & Ford24.7%2,82411,432
Washington North25.4%2,1268,355
Hetton25.7%2,1578,399
Grindon & Thorney Close27.8%2,6539,547
Pennywell & South Hylton28.3%2,5619,063
Deptford & Hendon28.3%2,6259,283
Farringdon & Silksworth28.5%2,8239,921
Hylton Castle28.5%2,4948,736
Redhouse29.4%2,6198,910
Southwick30.9%2,6208,478
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

14.9% to 35%

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 14.9% in Redhouse to 35% in Fulwell — a gap of 20 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Redhouse14.9%1,3298,910
Hylton Castle15.6%1,3648,736
Grindon & Thorney Close17%1,6229,547
Pennywell & South Hylton17.7%1,6089,063
Southwick18.1%1,5328,478
Farringdon & Silksworth18.5%1,8329,921
Washington North19.6%1,6368,355
Washington East20.4%1,8028,849
Washington Central21%1,8919,026
Hetton21.1%1,7698,399
Houghton North22.3%2,0179,035
Ryhope25.3%2,1608,540
Houghton South & Hetton Downs25.4%2,2638,903
Deptford & Hendon25.8%2,3919,283
Pallion & Ford25.9%2,96411,432
Washington West26%2,3729,133
Penshaw & Shiney Row26.1%2,5299,684
Grangetown27.5%2,3968,699
Doxford Park27.7%2,0777,502
Roker29.9%2,7989,371
Herrington & Newbottle31.7%2,5828,134
Tunstall & Humbledon32.4%3,1229,621
Barnes & Thornhill33.8%3,1019,181
Washington South34.8%3,2379,310
Fulwell35%3,1048,878
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.5% to 34.3%

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 11.5% in Fulwell to 34.3% in Southwick — a gap of 22.8 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Fulwell11.5%5334,619
Washington South14.2%6764,760
Herrington & Newbottle14.5%6044,166
Barnes & Thornhill16.1%7364,577
Doxford Park18.8%7333,904
Washington West19.1%9434,927
Roker19.5%1,0035,151
Penshaw & Shiney Row19.8%1,0055,087
Tunstall & Humbledon19.8%1,0225,169
Washington Central21.1%1,0274,869
Grangetown22.3%1,0194,563
Ryhope22.7%1,0414,579
Houghton North23.1%1,1464,951
Houghton South & Hetton Downs23.4%1,1334,847
Washington East24.1%1,1744,870
Hetton26.1%1,2244,692
Washington North26.6%1,2234,599
Pallion & Ford27.6%1,6085,828
Farringdon & Silksworth28.7%1,6445,719
Hylton Castle29%1,3714,729
Pennywell & South Hylton30.2%1,4734,876
Grindon & Thorney Close30.3%1,6365,408
Redhouse31.3%1,5855,057
Deptford & Hendon34.1%1,8115,316
Southwick34.3%1,6864,913
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2.1% to 45.8%

Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.1% in Fulwell to 45.8% in Redhouse — a gap of 43.7 percentage points.

21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

See each ward and the workings

These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.

Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021
WardShareCountPopulation or households covered
Fulwell2.1%974,622
Barnes & Thornhill3.5%1584,579
Herrington & Newbottle9.3%3854,159
Roker14%7185,141
Washington South14.4%6874,761
Grangetown17.9%8144,558
Tunstall & Humbledon19.7%1,0255,191
Doxford Park20.3%7923,909
Penshaw & Shiney Row22.1%1,1205,073
Washington West22.1%1,0894,923
Houghton North24%1,1894,952
Pallion & Ford25.1%1,4625,830
Houghton South & Hetton Downs25.1%1,2184,850
Washington Central28.1%1,3674,867
Hetton28.4%1,3344,695
Ryhope28.6%1,3054,569
Washington East30.9%1,5074,880
Washington North34%1,5724,618
Farringdon & Silksworth37.6%2,1405,697
Hylton Castle39.3%1,8564,727
Deptford & Hendon40%2,1305,319
Southwick40.7%2,0044,927
Pennywell & South Hylton40.8%1,9834,864
Grindon & Thorney Close42.9%2,3115,393
Redhouse45.8%2,3235,073
Source and method →
What could respond to this pattern →