Homes rented privately
8.5% to 32.9%
Homes rented privately ranged from 8.5% in Washington South to 32.9% in Deptford & Hendon — a gap of 24.4 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.
A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented privately · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Washington South | 8.5% | 407 | 4,761 |
|---|
| Fulwell | 8.7% | 404 | 4,622 |
|---|
| Doxford Park | 9.1% | 356 | 3,909 |
|---|
| Herrington & Newbottle | 10.4% | 433 | 4,159 |
|---|
| Grindon & Thorney Close | 10.7% | 579 | 5,393 |
|---|
| Penshaw & Shiney Row | 10.8% | 548 | 5,073 |
|---|
| Pennywell & South Hylton | 11.5% | 557 | 4,864 |
|---|
| Washington Central | 11.5% | 560 | 4,867 |
|---|
| Houghton North | 11.6% | 574 | 4,952 |
|---|
| Washington West | 11.8% | 582 | 4,923 |
|---|
| Washington North | 11.9% | 551 | 4,618 |
|---|
| Ryhope | 12.3% | 562 | 4,569 |
|---|
| Houghton South & Hetton Downs | 12.5% | 605 | 4,850 |
|---|
| Hylton Castle | 12.8% | 603 | 4,727 |
|---|
| Redhouse | 13.8% | 699 | 5,073 |
|---|
| Farringdon & Silksworth | 13.9% | 792 | 5,697 |
|---|
| Hetton | 14.2% | 665 | 4,695 |
|---|
| Grangetown | 16.1% | 736 | 4,558 |
|---|
| Washington East | 17.2% | 839 | 4,880 |
|---|
| Tunstall & Humbledon | 17.4% | 901 | 5,191 |
|---|
| Southwick | 18.4% | 908 | 4,927 |
|---|
| Roker | 19.3% | 992 | 5,141 |
|---|
| Pallion & Ford | 23.4% | 1,365 | 5,830 |
|---|
| Barnes & Thornhill | 23.6% | 1,081 | 4,579 |
|---|
| Deptford & Hendon | 32.9% | 1,750 | 5,319 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People reporting bad or very bad health
4.8% to 11.8%
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.8% in Barnes & Thornhill to 11.8% in Southwick — a gap of 7.1 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People reporting bad or very bad health · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Barnes & Thornhill | 4.8% | 529 | 11,125 |
|---|
| Fulwell | 4.9% | 502 | 10,261 |
|---|
| Herrington & Newbottle | 5.4% | 517 | 9,661 |
|---|
| Washington South | 5.5% | 613 | 11,222 |
|---|
| Tunstall & Humbledon | 6.3% | 718 | 11,436 |
|---|
| Washington West | 6.6% | 726 | 10,955 |
|---|
| Doxford Park | 6.6% | 592 | 8,919 |
|---|
| Washington Central | 6.8% | 743 | 10,967 |
|---|
| Penshaw & Shiney Row | 7% | 824 | 11,835 |
|---|
| Ryhope | 7.5% | 792 | 10,622 |
|---|
| Roker | 7.6% | 819 | 10,827 |
|---|
| Houghton South & Hetton Downs | 7.9% | 857 | 10,858 |
|---|
| Houghton North | 8% | 878 | 11,036 |
|---|
| Washington East | 8% | 885 | 11,065 |
|---|
| Grangetown | 8.4% | 882 | 10,560 |
|---|
| Pallion & Ford | 8.7% | 1,214 | 14,022 |
|---|
| Hetton | 8.8% | 913 | 10,340 |
|---|
| Pennywell & South Hylton | 9.2% | 1,061 | 11,531 |
|---|
| Hylton Castle | 9.3% | 998 | 10,777 |
|---|
| Washington North | 9.3% | 941 | 10,137 |
|---|
| Grindon & Thorney Close | 9.8% | 1,141 | 11,656 |
|---|
| Farringdon & Silksworth | 10% | 1,191 | 11,881 |
|---|
| Redhouse | 10.3% | 1,158 | 11,207 |
|---|
| Deptford & Hendon | 11.4% | 1,245 | 10,897 |
|---|
| Southwick | 11.8% | 1,229 | 10,404 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 65 or over
15.6% to 26.2%
People aged 65 or over ranged from 15.6% in Pallion & Ford to 26.2% in Fulwell — a gap of 10.6 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 65 or over · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Pallion & Ford | 15.6% | 2,186 | 14,001 |
|---|
| Pennywell & South Hylton | 16.6% | 1,915 | 11,538 |
|---|
| Ryhope | 16.6% | 1,771 | 10,650 |
|---|
| Deptford & Hendon | 16.9% | 1,842 | 10,903 |
|---|
| Redhouse | 17% | 1,902 | 11,193 |
|---|
| Hylton Castle | 18.1% | 1,954 | 10,781 |
|---|
| Penshaw & Shiney Row | 19.3% | 2,280 | 11,834 |
|---|
| Grindon & Thorney Close | 19.3% | 2,250 | 11,657 |
|---|
| Washington East | 19.4% | 2,146 | 11,039 |
|---|
| Barnes & Thornhill | 19.7% | 2,193 | 11,126 |
|---|
| Houghton North | 20.2% | 2,226 | 11,013 |
|---|
| Southwick | 20.3% | 2,106 | 10,391 |
|---|
| Hetton | 20.5% | 2,117 | 10,316 |
|---|
| Grangetown | 20.6% | 2,179 | 10,557 |
|---|
| Tunstall & Humbledon | 21.7% | 2,482 | 11,445 |
|---|
| Washington West | 22% | 2,411 | 10,971 |
|---|
| Houghton South & Hetton Downs | 22% | 2,389 | 10,860 |
|---|
| Doxford Park | 22.3% | 1,986 | 8,909 |
|---|
| Farringdon & Silksworth | 22.8% | 2,712 | 11,883 |
|---|
| Washington North | 23.1% | 2,336 | 10,121 |
|---|
| Washington Central | 23.2% | 2,543 | 10,941 |
|---|
| Herrington & Newbottle | 23.3% | 2,251 | 9,651 |
|---|
| Washington South | 24% | 2,702 | 11,248 |
|---|
| Roker | 25% | 2,705 | 10,833 |
|---|
| Fulwell | 26.2% | 2,687 | 10,267 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
14% to 30.9%
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 14% in Fulwell to 30.9% in Southwick — a gap of 16.9 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with no qualifications · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Fulwell | 14% | 1,243 | 8,878 |
|---|
| Washington South | 15.2% | 1,415 | 9,310 |
|---|
| Herrington & Newbottle | 16.2% | 1,315 | 8,134 |
|---|
| Tunstall & Humbledon | 17.9% | 1,724 | 9,621 |
|---|
| Barnes & Thornhill | 18.3% | 1,676 | 9,181 |
|---|
| Washington West | 18.9% | 1,724 | 9,133 |
|---|
| Doxford Park | 19.5% | 1,464 | 7,502 |
|---|
| Roker | 19.5% | 1,832 | 9,371 |
|---|
| Penshaw & Shiney Row | 20% | 1,938 | 9,684 |
|---|
| Washington Central | 21% | 1,899 | 9,026 |
|---|
| Ryhope | 21.8% | 1,861 | 8,540 |
|---|
| Grangetown | 21.8% | 1,897 | 8,699 |
|---|
| Houghton South & Hetton Downs | 21.9% | 1,950 | 8,903 |
|---|
| Washington East | 23.4% | 2,072 | 8,849 |
|---|
| Houghton North | 23.7% | 2,142 | 9,035 |
|---|
| Pallion & Ford | 24.7% | 2,824 | 11,432 |
|---|
| Washington North | 25.4% | 2,126 | 8,355 |
|---|
| Hetton | 25.7% | 2,157 | 8,399 |
|---|
| Grindon & Thorney Close | 27.8% | 2,653 | 9,547 |
|---|
| Pennywell & South Hylton | 28.3% | 2,561 | 9,063 |
|---|
| Deptford & Hendon | 28.3% | 2,625 | 9,283 |
|---|
| Farringdon & Silksworth | 28.5% | 2,823 | 9,921 |
|---|
| Hylton Castle | 28.5% | 2,494 | 8,736 |
|---|
| Redhouse | 29.4% | 2,619 | 8,910 |
|---|
| Southwick | 30.9% | 2,620 | 8,478 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
14.9% to 35%
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent ranged from 14.9% in Redhouse to 35% in Fulwell — a gap of 20 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.
Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Redhouse | 14.9% | 1,329 | 8,910 |
|---|
| Hylton Castle | 15.6% | 1,364 | 8,736 |
|---|
| Grindon & Thorney Close | 17% | 1,622 | 9,547 |
|---|
| Pennywell & South Hylton | 17.7% | 1,608 | 9,063 |
|---|
| Southwick | 18.1% | 1,532 | 8,478 |
|---|
| Farringdon & Silksworth | 18.5% | 1,832 | 9,921 |
|---|
| Washington North | 19.6% | 1,636 | 8,355 |
|---|
| Washington East | 20.4% | 1,802 | 8,849 |
|---|
| Washington Central | 21% | 1,891 | 9,026 |
|---|
| Hetton | 21.1% | 1,769 | 8,399 |
|---|
| Houghton North | 22.3% | 2,017 | 9,035 |
|---|
| Ryhope | 25.3% | 2,160 | 8,540 |
|---|
| Houghton South & Hetton Downs | 25.4% | 2,263 | 8,903 |
|---|
| Deptford & Hendon | 25.8% | 2,391 | 9,283 |
|---|
| Pallion & Ford | 25.9% | 2,964 | 11,432 |
|---|
| Washington West | 26% | 2,372 | 9,133 |
|---|
| Penshaw & Shiney Row | 26.1% | 2,529 | 9,684 |
|---|
| Grangetown | 27.5% | 2,396 | 8,699 |
|---|
| Doxford Park | 27.7% | 2,077 | 7,502 |
|---|
| Roker | 29.9% | 2,798 | 9,371 |
|---|
| Herrington & Newbottle | 31.7% | 2,582 | 8,134 |
|---|
| Tunstall & Humbledon | 32.4% | 3,122 | 9,621 |
|---|
| Barnes & Thornhill | 33.8% | 3,101 | 9,181 |
|---|
| Washington South | 34.8% | 3,237 | 9,310 |
|---|
| Fulwell | 35% | 3,104 | 8,878 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
11.5% to 34.3%
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 11.5% in Fulwell to 34.3% in Southwick — a gap of 22.8 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Fulwell | 11.5% | 533 | 4,619 |
|---|
| Washington South | 14.2% | 676 | 4,760 |
|---|
| Herrington & Newbottle | 14.5% | 604 | 4,166 |
|---|
| Barnes & Thornhill | 16.1% | 736 | 4,577 |
|---|
| Doxford Park | 18.8% | 733 | 3,904 |
|---|
| Washington West | 19.1% | 943 | 4,927 |
|---|
| Roker | 19.5% | 1,003 | 5,151 |
|---|
| Penshaw & Shiney Row | 19.8% | 1,005 | 5,087 |
|---|
| Tunstall & Humbledon | 19.8% | 1,022 | 5,169 |
|---|
| Washington Central | 21.1% | 1,027 | 4,869 |
|---|
| Grangetown | 22.3% | 1,019 | 4,563 |
|---|
| Ryhope | 22.7% | 1,041 | 4,579 |
|---|
| Houghton North | 23.1% | 1,146 | 4,951 |
|---|
| Houghton South & Hetton Downs | 23.4% | 1,133 | 4,847 |
|---|
| Washington East | 24.1% | 1,174 | 4,870 |
|---|
| Hetton | 26.1% | 1,224 | 4,692 |
|---|
| Washington North | 26.6% | 1,223 | 4,599 |
|---|
| Pallion & Ford | 27.6% | 1,608 | 5,828 |
|---|
| Farringdon & Silksworth | 28.7% | 1,644 | 5,719 |
|---|
| Hylton Castle | 29% | 1,371 | 4,729 |
|---|
| Pennywell & South Hylton | 30.2% | 1,473 | 4,876 |
|---|
| Grindon & Thorney Close | 30.3% | 1,636 | 5,408 |
|---|
| Redhouse | 31.3% | 1,585 | 5,057 |
|---|
| Deptford & Hendon | 34.1% | 1,811 | 5,316 |
|---|
| Southwick | 34.3% | 1,686 | 4,913 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →Homes rented from a council or housing association
2.1% to 45.8%
Homes rented from a council or housing association ranged from 2.1% in Fulwell to 45.8% in Redhouse — a gap of 43.7 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.
The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.
See each ward and the workings
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
Homes rented from a council or housing association · 21 March 2021| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|
| Fulwell | 2.1% | 97 | 4,622 |
|---|
| Barnes & Thornhill | 3.5% | 158 | 4,579 |
|---|
| Herrington & Newbottle | 9.3% | 385 | 4,159 |
|---|
| Roker | 14% | 718 | 5,141 |
|---|
| Washington South | 14.4% | 687 | 4,761 |
|---|
| Grangetown | 17.9% | 814 | 4,558 |
|---|
| Tunstall & Humbledon | 19.7% | 1,025 | 5,191 |
|---|
| Doxford Park | 20.3% | 792 | 3,909 |
|---|
| Penshaw & Shiney Row | 22.1% | 1,120 | 5,073 |
|---|
| Washington West | 22.1% | 1,089 | 4,923 |
|---|
| Houghton North | 24% | 1,189 | 4,952 |
|---|
| Pallion & Ford | 25.1% | 1,462 | 5,830 |
|---|
| Houghton South & Hetton Downs | 25.1% | 1,218 | 4,850 |
|---|
| Washington Central | 28.1% | 1,367 | 4,867 |
|---|
| Hetton | 28.4% | 1,334 | 4,695 |
|---|
| Ryhope | 28.6% | 1,305 | 4,569 |
|---|
| Washington East | 30.9% | 1,507 | 4,880 |
|---|
| Washington North | 34% | 1,572 | 4,618 |
|---|
| Farringdon & Silksworth | 37.6% | 2,140 | 5,697 |
|---|
| Hylton Castle | 39.3% | 1,856 | 4,727 |
|---|
| Deptford & Hendon | 40% | 2,130 | 5,319 |
|---|
| Southwick | 40.7% | 2,004 | 4,927 |
|---|
| Pennywell & South Hylton | 40.8% | 1,983 | 4,864 |
|---|
| Grindon & Thorney Close | 42.9% | 2,311 | 5,393 |
|---|
| Redhouse | 45.8% | 2,323 | 5,073 |
|---|
Source and method → What could respond to this pattern →