Skip to content
SunderlandCountsSunderland, in numbers.Local help →

Sunderland · England

Deptford & Hendon: your area

Deptford & Hendon ward · Sunderland. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 33% here, compared with 15% across Sunderland (18.1 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 40% here, compared with 27% across Sunderland (13.4 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 34.1% here, compared with 23.8% across Sunderland (10.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16.9%

21 March 2021 · Deptford & Hendon ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,842 out of 10,903.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

11.4%

21 March 2021 · Deptford & Hendon ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,245 out of 10,897.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,905

21 March 2021 · Deptford & Hendon ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,905 out of 10,905.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.8%

21 March 2021 · Deptford & Hendon ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,391 out of 9,283.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

68.1%

21 March 2021 · Deptford & Hendon ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,622 out of 5,316.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

34.1%

21 March 2021 · Deptford & Hendon ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,811 out of 5,316.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.3%

21 March 2021 · Deptford & Hendon ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,625 out of 9,283.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

33%

21 March 2021 · Deptford & Hendon ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,750 out of 5,319.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

40%

21 March 2021 · Deptford & Hendon ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,130 out of 5,319.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Deptford & Hendon ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Deptford & Hendon ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 355 mapped crimes in September 2024; 350 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Deptford & Hendon
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202435572
October 202436278
November 202437180
December 202431546
January 202532157
February 202529060
March 202532043
April 202532869
May 202538867
June 202531771
July 202530768
August 202538869
September 202533376
October 202538967
November 202533674
December 202535945
January 20268749
February 202618246
March 202624471
April 202629484
May 202633498
June 202635371
July 202627980
August 2026350105
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Sunderland mapped crimes change from 2277 in December 2025 to 611 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →