Skip to content
SunderlandCountsSunderland, in numbers.Local help →

Sunderland · England

Crime and safety

Sunderland council area. Every figure carries its own date.

Sunderland

Police-recorded locations for Sunderland local authority area. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Sunderland local authority area · mapped crimes

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Sunderland
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20242,378475
October 20242,426504
November 20242,513487
December 20242,263300
January 20252,202347
February 20251,971350
March 20252,332365
April 20252,289481
May 20252,531511
June 20252,365474
July 20252,340464
August 20252,461437
September 20252,494458
October 20252,488385
November 20252,395373
December 20252,277257
January 2026611301
February 20261,220336
March 20261,823431
April 20261,904537
May 20262,112486
June 20262,031398
July 20261,941494
August 20261,956488
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Sunderland mapped crimes change from 2277 in December 2025 to 611 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Explore individual wards →