People aged 65 or over
20.5%21 March 2021 · Sunderland
Show the workings
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents
56,269 out of 274,175.
Source and method →Sunderland · England
Sunderland council area. Every figure carries its own date.
A place is more than its average house price. The census shows who lives here and some of the pressures households face.
People aged 65 or over
20.5%21 March 2021 · Sunderland
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents
56,269 out of 274,175.
Source and method →People reporting bad or very bad health
8%21 March 2021 · Sunderland
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised
21,920 out of 274,171.
Source and method →Households facing at least one measured disadvantage
58.5%21 March 2021 · Sunderland
The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All households
71,512 out of 122,177.
Source and method →Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
23.8%21 March 2021 · Sunderland
The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
All households
29,077 out of 122,177.
Source and method →People aged 16+ with no qualifications
22.9%21 March 2021 · Sunderland
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
Residents aged 16 and over
51,666 out of 226,071.
Source and method →People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent
24.6%21 March 2021 · Sunderland
Published Census 2021 count; percentage uses the matching population denominator
Residents aged 16 and over
55,532 out of 226,071.
Source and method →People reporting bad or very bad health
People reporting bad or very bad health ranged from 4.8% in Barnes & Thornhill to 11.8% in Southwick — a gap of 7.1 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.
Residents described their own health. Differences in age matter, so this is a prompt to investigate needs, not a score for local health services.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Barnes & Thornhill | 4.8% | 529 | 11,125 |
| Fulwell | 4.9% | 502 | 10,261 |
| Herrington & Newbottle | 5.4% | 517 | 9,661 |
| Washington South | 5.5% | 613 | 11,222 |
| Tunstall & Humbledon | 6.3% | 718 | 11,436 |
| Washington West | 6.6% | 726 | 10,955 |
| Doxford Park | 6.6% | 592 | 8,919 |
| Washington Central | 6.8% | 743 | 10,967 |
| Penshaw & Shiney Row | 7% | 824 | 11,835 |
| Ryhope | 7.5% | 792 | 10,622 |
| Roker | 7.6% | 819 | 10,827 |
| Houghton South & Hetton Downs | 7.9% | 857 | 10,858 |
| Houghton North | 8% | 878 | 11,036 |
| Washington East | 8% | 885 | 11,065 |
| Grangetown | 8.4% | 882 | 10,560 |
| Pallion & Ford | 8.7% | 1,214 | 14,022 |
| Hetton | 8.8% | 913 | 10,340 |
| Pennywell & South Hylton | 9.2% | 1,061 | 11,531 |
| Hylton Castle | 9.3% | 998 | 10,777 |
| Washington North | 9.3% | 941 | 10,137 |
| Grindon & Thorney Close | 9.8% | 1,141 | 11,656 |
| Farringdon & Silksworth | 10% | 1,191 | 11,881 |
| Redhouse | 10.3% | 1,158 | 11,207 |
| Deptford & Hendon | 11.4% | 1,245 | 10,897 |
| Southwick | 11.8% | 1,229 | 10,404 |
People aged 65 or over
People aged 65 or over ranged from 15.6% in Pallion & Ford to 26.2% in Fulwell — a gap of 10.6 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.
Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pallion & Ford | 15.6% | 2,186 | 14,001 |
| Pennywell & South Hylton | 16.6% | 1,915 | 11,538 |
| Ryhope | 16.6% | 1,771 | 10,650 |
| Deptford & Hendon | 16.9% | 1,842 | 10,903 |
| Redhouse | 17% | 1,902 | 11,193 |
| Hylton Castle | 18.1% | 1,954 | 10,781 |
| Penshaw & Shiney Row | 19.3% | 2,280 | 11,834 |
| Grindon & Thorney Close | 19.3% | 2,250 | 11,657 |
| Washington East | 19.4% | 2,146 | 11,039 |
| Barnes & Thornhill | 19.7% | 2,193 | 11,126 |
| Houghton North | 20.2% | 2,226 | 11,013 |
| Southwick | 20.3% | 2,106 | 10,391 |
| Hetton | 20.5% | 2,117 | 10,316 |
| Grangetown | 20.6% | 2,179 | 10,557 |
| Tunstall & Humbledon | 21.7% | 2,482 | 11,445 |
| Washington West | 22% | 2,411 | 10,971 |
| Houghton South & Hetton Downs | 22% | 2,389 | 10,860 |
| Doxford Park | 22.3% | 1,986 | 8,909 |
| Farringdon & Silksworth | 22.8% | 2,712 | 11,883 |
| Washington North | 23.1% | 2,336 | 10,121 |
| Washington Central | 23.2% | 2,543 | 10,941 |
| Herrington & Newbottle | 23.3% | 2,251 | 9,651 |
| Washington South | 24% | 2,702 | 11,248 |
| Roker | 25% | 2,705 | 10,833 |
| Fulwell | 26.2% | 2,687 | 10,267 |
People aged 16+ with no qualifications
People aged 16+ with no qualifications ranged from 14% in Fulwell to 30.9% in Southwick — a gap of 16.9 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.
Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fulwell | 14% | 1,243 | 8,878 |
| Washington South | 15.2% | 1,415 | 9,310 |
| Herrington & Newbottle | 16.2% | 1,315 | 8,134 |
| Tunstall & Humbledon | 17.9% | 1,724 | 9,621 |
| Barnes & Thornhill | 18.3% | 1,676 | 9,181 |
| Washington West | 18.9% | 1,724 | 9,133 |
| Doxford Park | 19.5% | 1,464 | 7,502 |
| Roker | 19.5% | 1,832 | 9,371 |
| Penshaw & Shiney Row | 20% | 1,938 | 9,684 |
| Washington Central | 21% | 1,899 | 9,026 |
| Ryhope | 21.8% | 1,861 | 8,540 |
| Grangetown | 21.8% | 1,897 | 8,699 |
| Houghton South & Hetton Downs | 21.9% | 1,950 | 8,903 |
| Washington East | 23.4% | 2,072 | 8,849 |
| Houghton North | 23.7% | 2,142 | 9,035 |
| Pallion & Ford | 24.7% | 2,824 | 11,432 |
| Washington North | 25.4% | 2,126 | 8,355 |
| Hetton | 25.7% | 2,157 | 8,399 |
| Grindon & Thorney Close | 27.8% | 2,653 | 9,547 |
| Pennywell & South Hylton | 28.3% | 2,561 | 9,063 |
| Deptford & Hendon | 28.3% | 2,625 | 9,283 |
| Farringdon & Silksworth | 28.5% | 2,823 | 9,921 |
| Hylton Castle | 28.5% | 2,494 | 8,736 |
| Redhouse | 29.4% | 2,619 | 8,910 |
| Southwick | 30.9% | 2,620 | 8,478 |
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages
Households facing two or more measured disadvantages ranged from 11.5% in Fulwell to 34.3% in Southwick — a gap of 22.8 percentage points.
21 March 2021 · 25 of 25 current wards with comparable figures.
These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.
These are separate ward percentages, not an average of them. Boundaries: May 2026. Missing or differently defined figures are excluded from this range and stay visible on the ward pages.
| Ward | Share | Count | Population or households covered |
|---|---|---|---|
| Fulwell | 11.5% | 533 | 4,619 |
| Washington South | 14.2% | 676 | 4,760 |
| Herrington & Newbottle | 14.5% | 604 | 4,166 |
| Barnes & Thornhill | 16.1% | 736 | 4,577 |
| Doxford Park | 18.8% | 733 | 3,904 |
| Washington West | 19.1% | 943 | 4,927 |
| Roker | 19.5% | 1,003 | 5,151 |
| Penshaw & Shiney Row | 19.8% | 1,005 | 5,087 |
| Tunstall & Humbledon | 19.8% | 1,022 | 5,169 |
| Washington Central | 21.1% | 1,027 | 4,869 |
| Grangetown | 22.3% | 1,019 | 4,563 |
| Ryhope | 22.7% | 1,041 | 4,579 |
| Houghton North | 23.1% | 1,146 | 4,951 |
| Houghton South & Hetton Downs | 23.4% | 1,133 | 4,847 |
| Washington East | 24.1% | 1,174 | 4,870 |
| Hetton | 26.1% | 1,224 | 4,692 |
| Washington North | 26.6% | 1,223 | 4,599 |
| Pallion & Ford | 27.6% | 1,608 | 5,828 |
| Farringdon & Silksworth | 28.7% | 1,644 | 5,719 |
| Hylton Castle | 29% | 1,371 | 4,729 |
| Pennywell & South Hylton | 30.2% | 1,473 | 4,876 |
| Grindon & Thorney Close | 30.3% | 1,636 | 5,408 |
| Redhouse | 31.3% | 1,585 | 5,057 |
| Deptford & Hendon | 34.1% | 1,811 | 5,316 |
| Southwick | 34.3% | 1,686 | 4,913 |
Across the River Wear, central Sunderland
The bridge connects the city centre with Sheepfolds and the Stadium of Light for people walking or cycling.
Opened October 2025; confirmed by later council report · evidence dated 2026-02-24
Responsible body: Sunderland City Council
Latest evidence: A February 2026 council report explicitly confirms that the crossing opened in October 2025. That confirms opening rather than relying on the earlier planned date.
Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
No verified ward footprint is assigned.
Ukraine four years on: Keel Crossing opening confirmation →
Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.
Target support where disadvantages overlap →
How to track delivery →Two named Pride in Place areas within Sunderland
Residents are shaping long-term investment in Hendon, Docks and the East End, and in Thorney Close, Plains Farm, Springwell and Grindon.
Initial engagement and preparation of neighbourhood plans · evidence dated 2026-10-07
Responsible body: Sunderland City Council and the two neighbourhood boards
Latest evidence: The council says each area can receive up to £20 million over ten years. Initial engagement runs to the end of October 2026, followed by plans for government consideration. The headline is a long-term funding ceiling, not money already spent or a list of approved works.
Next thing to establish: What is the approved cost, including ongoing maintenance?
No verified ward footprint is assigned.
Pride in Place plans for two Sunderland neighbourhood areas →
Source checked 2026-10-17. A plan or announcement is not proof of completion.
Make residents’ priorities traceable through spending decisions →
Plan homes and care around an older population →
Bring support closer to people in poor health →
Connect local skills to local opportunities →
Target support where disadvantages overlap →
How to track delivery →