Skip to content
SunderlandCountsSunderland, in numbers.Local help →

Sunderland · England

Roker: your area

Roker ward · Sunderland. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 14% here, compared with 27% across Sunderland (12.7 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 29.9% here, compared with 24.6% across Sunderland (5.3 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 19% here, compared with 15% across Sunderland (4.5 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

25%

21 March 2021 · Roker ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,705 out of 10,833.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.6%

21 March 2021 · Roker ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

819 out of 10,827.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,823

21 March 2021 · Roker ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,823 out of 10,823.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

29.9%

21 March 2021 · Roker ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,798 out of 9,371.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.5%

21 March 2021 · Roker ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,805 out of 5,151.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Roker ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,003 out of 5,151.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

19.5%

21 March 2021 · Roker ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,832 out of 9,371.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

19%

21 March 2021 · Roker ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

992 out of 5,141.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

14%

21 March 2021 · Roker ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

718 out of 5,141.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Roker ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Roker ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 105 mapped crimes in September 2024; 75 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Roker
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410517
October 202410414
November 202410721
December 202410513
January 2025747
February 20259515
March 202511012
April 20259719
May 202511627
June 20259927
July 202510730
August 202510322
September 202511218
October 202513118
November 202512319
December 202511013
January 20261522
February 20264729
March 20268216
April 20269429
May 202610725
June 20269126
July 20267432
August 20267526
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Sunderland mapped crimes change from 2277 in December 2025 to 611 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →