Skip to content
SunderlandCountsSunderland, in numbers.Local help →

Sunderland · England

Pallion & Ford: your area

Pallion & Ford ward · Sunderland. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 23% here, compared with 15% across Sunderland (8.6 percentage points higher).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 15.6% here, compared with 20.5% across Sunderland (4.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 27.6% here, compared with 23.8% across Sunderland (3.8 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Pallion & Ford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,186 out of 14,001.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.7%

21 March 2021 · Pallion & Ford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,214 out of 14,022.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

14,005

21 March 2021 · Pallion & Ford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

14,005 out of 14,005.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.9%

21 March 2021 · Pallion & Ford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,964 out of 11,432.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

62.9%

21 March 2021 · Pallion & Ford ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,663 out of 5,828.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

27.6%

21 March 2021 · Pallion & Ford ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,608 out of 5,828.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

24.7%

21 March 2021 · Pallion & Ford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,824 out of 11,432.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

23%

21 March 2021 · Pallion & Ford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,365 out of 5,830.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Pallion & Ford ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,462 out of 5,830.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Pallion & Ford ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Pallion & Ford ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 162 mapped crimes in September 2024; 107 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Pallion & Ford
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202416228
October 202415926
November 202415716
December 202411910
January 20258210
February 202512018
March 202514018
April 202516922
May 202512221
June 202514318
July 202515415
August 202515014
September 202515217
October 202512118
November 202510818
December 20251115
January 2026335
February 20269712
March 202614315
April 20267923
May 20269623
June 20268911
July 202611920
August 202610727
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Sunderland mapped crimes change from 2277 in December 2025 to 611 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →