Skip to content
SunderlandCountsSunderland, in numbers.Local help →

Sunderland · England

Washington West: your area

Washington West ward · Sunderland. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 19.1% here, compared with 23.8% across Sunderland (4.7 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 22% here, compared with 27% across Sunderland (4.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 18.9% here, compared with 22.9% across Sunderland (4 percentage points lower).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

22%

21 March 2021 · Washington West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,411 out of 10,971.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

6.6%

21 March 2021 · Washington West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

726 out of 10,955.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,960

21 March 2021 · Washington West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,960 out of 10,960.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26%

21 March 2021 · Washington West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,372 out of 9,133.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

53.6%

21 March 2021 · Washington West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,641 out of 4,927.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.1%

21 March 2021 · Washington West ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

943 out of 4,927.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

18.9%

21 March 2021 · Washington West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,724 out of 9,133.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Washington West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

582 out of 4,923.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Washington West ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,089 out of 4,923.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Washington West ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Washington West ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 56 mapped crimes in September 2024; 36 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Washington West
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20245612
October 20245613
November 20246112
December 2024605
January 20255314
February 2025503
March 2025532
April 20255511
May 20257915
June 20256716
July 20256915
August 20257117
September 20258613
October 20255814
November 20254022
December 2025676
January 2026199
February 2026327
March 2026517
April 20264116
May 20264911
June 20265813
July 20265523
August 20263610
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Sunderland mapped crimes change from 2277 in December 2025 to 611 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →