Skip to content
SunderlandCountsSunderland, in numbers.Local help →

Sunderland · England

Hetton: your area

Hetton ward · Sunderland. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 21.1% here, compared with 24.6% across Sunderland (3.5 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 25.7% here, compared with 22.9% across Sunderland (2.8 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 26.1% here, compared with 23.8% across Sunderland (2.3 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

20.5%

21 March 2021 · Hetton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,117 out of 10,316.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8.8%

21 March 2021 · Hetton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

913 out of 10,340.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,338

21 March 2021 · Hetton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,338 out of 10,338.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

21.1%

21 March 2021 · Hetton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,769 out of 8,399.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

59.8%

21 March 2021 · Hetton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,808 out of 4,692.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Hetton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,224 out of 4,692.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

25.7%

21 March 2021 · Hetton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,157 out of 8,399.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

14%

21 March 2021 · Hetton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

665 out of 4,695.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

28%

21 March 2021 · Hetton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,334 out of 4,695.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hetton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hetton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 78 mapped crimes in September 2024; 63 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hetton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20247818
October 20247913
November 202410312
December 20248010
January 20255415
February 2025635
March 20258711
April 2025957
May 2025999
June 20251149
July 20259113
August 2025918
September 202510411
October 2025879
November 20259111
December 20256912
January 20262119
February 20263912
March 20266013
April 20267523
May 20267210
June 20268012
July 20265219
August 20266312
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Sunderland mapped crimes change from 2277 in December 2025 to 611 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →