Skip to content
SunderlandCountsSunderland, in numbers.Local help →

Sunderland · England

Ryhope: your area

Ryhope ward · Sunderland. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

People aged 65 or over: 16.6% here, compared with 20.5% across Sunderland (3.9 percentage points lower).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 15% across Sunderland (2.5 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 29% here, compared with 27% across Sunderland (1.9 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Ryhope ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,771 out of 10,650.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.5%

21 March 2021 · Ryhope ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

792 out of 10,622.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,622

21 March 2021 · Ryhope ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,622 out of 10,622.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.3%

21 March 2021 · Ryhope ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,160 out of 8,540.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.3%

21 March 2021 · Ryhope ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,626 out of 4,579.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

22.7%

21 March 2021 · Ryhope ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,041 out of 4,579.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.8%

21 March 2021 · Ryhope ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,861 out of 8,540.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Ryhope ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

562 out of 4,569.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

29%

21 March 2021 · Ryhope ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,305 out of 4,569.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Ryhope ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Ryhope ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 113 mapped crimes in September 2024; 77 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Ryhope
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202411311
October 202410220
November 20241006
December 2024989
January 202512418
February 202511825
March 202510114
April 20258534
May 20256728
June 20258315
July 20259221
August 202510322
September 20257122
October 20258911
November 2025759
December 20256813
January 2026308
February 20263519
March 20265811
April 2026396
May 20264914
June 20265415
July 20268214
August 20267719
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Sunderland mapped crimes change from 2277 in December 2025 to 611 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →