Skip to content
SunderlandCountsSunderland, in numbers.Local help →

Sunderland · England

Penshaw & Shiney Row: your area

Penshaw & Shiney Row ward · Sunderland. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 22% here, compared with 27% across Sunderland (4.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 19.8% here, compared with 23.8% across Sunderland (4 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented privately: 11% here, compared with 15% across Sunderland (4 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

19.3%

21 March 2021 · Penshaw & Shiney Row ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,280 out of 11,834.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7%

21 March 2021 · Penshaw & Shiney Row ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

824 out of 11,835.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,840

21 March 2021 · Penshaw & Shiney Row ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,840 out of 11,840.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

26.1%

21 March 2021 · Penshaw & Shiney Row ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,529 out of 9,684.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

54.1%

21 March 2021 · Penshaw & Shiney Row ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,751 out of 5,087.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

19.8%

21 March 2021 · Penshaw & Shiney Row ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,005 out of 5,087.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

20%

21 March 2021 · Penshaw & Shiney Row ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,938 out of 9,684.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Penshaw & Shiney Row ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

548 out of 5,073.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

22%

21 March 2021 · Penshaw & Shiney Row ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,120 out of 5,073.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Penshaw & Shiney Row ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Penshaw & Shiney Row ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 54 mapped crimes in September 2024; 69 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Penshaw & Shiney Row
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024546
October 2024649
November 20247312
December 2024525
January 20256410
February 2025458
March 20255912
April 20256114
May 20255713
June 20255925
July 2025659
August 2025587
September 2025796
October 20256113
November 2025518
December 2025505
January 2026194
February 2026309
March 20264311
April 20265111
May 20266713
June 2026446
July 2026486
August 20266912
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Sunderland mapped crimes change from 2277 in December 2025 to 611 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →