Skip to content
SunderlandCountsSunderland, in numbers.Local help →

Sunderland · England

Hylton Castle: your area

Hylton Castle ward · Sunderland. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 39% here, compared with 27% across Sunderland (12.6 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 15.6% here, compared with 24.6% across Sunderland (9 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications: 28.5% here, compared with 22.9% across Sunderland (5.7 percentage points higher).

Formal qualifications are only one part of someone's skills. Training decisions also need current vacancies, employment and residents' experience.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

18.1%

21 March 2021 · Hylton Castle ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,954 out of 10,781.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.3%

21 March 2021 · Hylton Castle ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

998 out of 10,777.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,791

21 March 2021 · Hylton Castle ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,791 out of 10,791.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

15.6%

21 March 2021 · Hylton Castle ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,364 out of 8,736.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

64.6%

21 March 2021 · Hylton Castle ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,053 out of 4,729.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

29%

21 March 2021 · Hylton Castle ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,371 out of 4,729.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.5%

21 March 2021 · Hylton Castle ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,494 out of 8,736.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

13%

21 March 2021 · Hylton Castle ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

603 out of 4,727.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

39%

21 March 2021 · Hylton Castle ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,856 out of 4,727.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Hylton Castle ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Hylton Castle ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 88 mapped crimes in September 2024; 92 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Hylton Castle
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20248815
October 202410423
November 202410633
December 202410214
January 20257812
February 2025766
March 202511513
April 202510810
May 202514327
June 202512411
July 20258413
August 202511112
September 20251328
October 20251167
November 202512015
December 2025858
January 2026237
February 20265810
March 20269323
April 202610823
May 202611417
June 20261246
July 202611214
August 20269213
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Sunderland mapped crimes change from 2277 in December 2025 to 611 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →