Skip to content
SunderlandCountsSunderland, in numbers.Local help →

Sunderland · England

Houghton South & Hetton Downs: your area

Houghton South & Hetton Downs ward · Sunderland. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 15% across Sunderland (2.3 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 25% here, compared with 27% across Sunderland (1.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 65 or over: 22% here, compared with 20.5% across Sunderland (1.5 percentage points higher).

Age helps locate demand for accessible homes, transport and support. Being older does not itself mean someone needs care.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

22%

21 March 2021 · Houghton South & Hetton Downs ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,389 out of 10,860.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

7.9%

21 March 2021 · Houghton South & Hetton Downs ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

857 out of 10,858.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,855

21 March 2021 · Houghton South & Hetton Downs ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,855 out of 10,855.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

25.4%

21 March 2021 · Houghton South & Hetton Downs ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,263 out of 8,903.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57%

21 March 2021 · Houghton South & Hetton Downs ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,762 out of 4,847.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.4%

21 March 2021 · Houghton South & Hetton Downs ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,133 out of 4,847.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

21.9%

21 March 2021 · Houghton South & Hetton Downs ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,950 out of 8,903.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Houghton South & Hetton Downs ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

605 out of 4,850.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

25%

21 March 2021 · Houghton South & Hetton Downs ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,218 out of 4,850.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Houghton South & Hetton Downs ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Houghton South & Hetton Downs ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 61 mapped crimes in September 2024; 56 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Houghton South & Hetton Downs
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024619
October 2024689
November 20247222
December 20246410
January 20256013
February 20253718
March 20257411
April 20258113
May 20255414
June 20258112
July 2025719
August 20256114
September 20258418
October 2025555
November 20257313
December 20256511
January 20262210
February 20263317
March 20265012
April 20265121
May 20266323
June 20267213
July 20264722
August 20265634
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Sunderland mapped crimes change from 2277 in December 2025 to 611 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →