Skip to content
SunderlandCountsSunderland, in numbers.Local help →

Sunderland · England

Pennywell & South Hylton: your area

Pennywell & South Hylton ward · Sunderland. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 41% here, compared with 27% across Sunderland (14.1 percentage points higher).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 17.7% here, compared with 24.6% across Sunderland (6.8 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 30.2% here, compared with 23.8% across Sunderland (6.4 percentage points higher).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

16.6%

21 March 2021 · Pennywell & South Hylton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

1,915 out of 11,538.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

9.2%

21 March 2021 · Pennywell & South Hylton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

1,061 out of 11,531.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,539

21 March 2021 · Pennywell & South Hylton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,539 out of 11,539.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

17.7%

21 March 2021 · Pennywell & South Hylton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,608 out of 9,063.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

67%

21 March 2021 · Pennywell & South Hylton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

3,268 out of 4,876.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

30.2%

21 March 2021 · Pennywell & South Hylton ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,473 out of 4,876.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

28.3%

21 March 2021 · Pennywell & South Hylton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,561 out of 9,063.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

11%

21 March 2021 · Pennywell & South Hylton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

557 out of 4,864.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

41%

21 March 2021 · Pennywell & South Hylton ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,983 out of 4,864.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Pennywell & South Hylton ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Pennywell & South Hylton ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 104 mapped crimes in September 2024; 57 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Pennywell & South Hylton
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410437
October 20248025
November 202410820
December 20249115
January 20251056
February 20256812
March 202510710
April 202511415
May 202511621
June 202510319
July 202510830
August 202511219
September 20257920
October 20259316
November 20258717
December 202511110
January 20263110
February 20264417
March 20268213
April 20266817
May 20266721
June 20266614
July 20266816
August 20265719
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Sunderland mapped crimes change from 2277 in December 2025 to 611 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →