Skip to content
SunderlandCountsSunderland, in numbers.Local help →

Sunderland · England

Fulwell: your area

Fulwell ward · Sunderland. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 2% here, compared with 27% across Sunderland (24.5 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 11.5% here, compared with 23.8% across Sunderland (12.3 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 35% here, compared with 24.6% across Sunderland (10.4 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

26.2%

21 March 2021 · Fulwell ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,687 out of 10,267.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

4.9%

21 March 2021 · Fulwell ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

502 out of 10,261.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

10,267

21 March 2021 · Fulwell ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

10,267 out of 10,267.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

35%

21 March 2021 · Fulwell ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

3,104 out of 8,878.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

45.7%

21 March 2021 · Fulwell ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,109 out of 4,619.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

11.5%

21 March 2021 · Fulwell ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

533 out of 4,619.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

14%

21 March 2021 · Fulwell ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,243 out of 8,878.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

9%

21 March 2021 · Fulwell ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

404 out of 4,622.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

2%

21 March 2021 · Fulwell ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

97 out of 4,622.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Fulwell ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Fulwell ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 76 mapped crimes in September 2024; 42 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Fulwell
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 2024767
October 2024536
November 20247711
December 20248210
January 2025495
February 2025596
March 2025749
April 20256216
May 20256217
June 20256812
July 20256112
August 2025526
September 20256614
October 2025605
November 2025525
December 2025597
January 2026163
February 2026195
March 20263216
April 20264614
May 20267724
June 20264812
July 20263318
August 20264210
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Sunderland mapped crimes change from 2277 in December 2025 to 611 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →