Skip to content
SunderlandCountsSunderland, in numbers.Local help →

Sunderland · England

Houghton North: your area

Houghton North ward · Sunderland. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented privately: 12% here, compared with 15% across Sunderland (3.2 percentage points lower).

A larger private-rented sector changes the mix of housing advice, enforcement and tenant support needed. It does not tell us whether individual homes are affordable or safe.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 24% here, compared with 27% across Sunderland (2.6 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 22.3% here, compared with 24.6% across Sunderland (2.2 percentage points lower).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

20.2%

21 March 2021 · Houghton North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,226 out of 11,013.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

8%

21 March 2021 · Houghton North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

878 out of 11,036.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

11,032

21 March 2021 · Houghton North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

11,032 out of 11,032.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

22.3%

21 March 2021 · Houghton North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,017 out of 9,035.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

57.3%

21 March 2021 · Houghton North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

2,835 out of 4,951.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

23.1%

21 March 2021 · Houghton North ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,146 out of 4,951.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

23.7%

21 March 2021 · Houghton North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,142 out of 9,035.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

12%

21 March 2021 · Houghton North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

574 out of 4,952.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

24%

21 March 2021 · Houghton North ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,189 out of 4,952.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Houghton North ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Houghton North ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 104 mapped crimes in September 2024; 67 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Houghton North
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 202410418
October 20249019
November 202411219
December 20246713
January 202510217
February 2025699
March 20259226
April 20259120
May 202510318
June 20258918
July 20258921
August 20257718
September 20258717
October 202511916
November 20259212
December 202510210
January 20262212
February 20264217
March 20265227
April 20269528
May 20266818
June 20266611
July 20266822
August 20266715
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Sunderland mapped crimes change from 2277 in December 2025 to 611 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →