Skip to content
SunderlandCountsSunderland, in numbers.Local help →

Sunderland · England

Herrington & Newbottle: your area

Herrington & Newbottle ward · Sunderland. Every figure carries its own date.

Boundary: May 2026. Census and crime records have different dates and purposes.

What makes this ward different?

Homes rented from a council or housing association: 9% here, compared with 27% across Sunderland (17.4 percentage points lower).

The share of social housing describes the homes already here. It does not show the current waiting list or whether enough suitable homes are available.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages: 14.5% here, compared with 23.8% across Sunderland (9.3 percentage points lower).

These households met at least two census conditions covering education, employment, health and housing. This is not an income or poverty measure.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent: 31.7% here, compared with 24.6% across Sunderland (7.2 percentage points higher).

Qualifications show local skills, not whether people have secure jobs or use those skills at work.

21 March 2021 · ward and council use the same source, measure and date.

Why this comparison is valid

The difference is in percentage points. The wider figure is the published council total, not the average of its wards. Differences describe groups, not every resident.

Source →
A proposed response →

The people and homes here

People aged 65 or over

23.3%

21 March 2021 · Herrington & Newbottle ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

2,251 out of 9,651.

Source and method →

People reporting bad or very bad health

5.4%

21 March 2021 · Herrington & Newbottle ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents; self-reported, not age-standardised

517 out of 9,661.

Source and method →

People counted in the census

9,667

21 March 2021 · Herrington & Newbottle ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All usual residents

9,667 out of 9,667.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with a degree or equivalent

31.7%

21 March 2021 · Herrington & Newbottle ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

2,582 out of 8,134.

Source and method →

Households facing at least one measured disadvantage

48%

21 March 2021 · Herrington & Newbottle ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

1,999 out of 4,166.

Source and method →

Households facing two or more measured disadvantages

14.5%

21 March 2021 · Herrington & Newbottle ward

The census checks education, employment, health and housing. This is not a measure of income or poverty.

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

604 out of 4,166.

Source and method →

People aged 16+ with no qualifications

16.2%

21 March 2021 · Herrington & Newbottle ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

Residents aged 16 and over

1,315 out of 8,134.

Source and method →

Homes rented privately

10%

21 March 2021 · Herrington & Newbottle ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

433 out of 4,159.

Source and method →

Homes rented from a council or housing association

9%

21 March 2021 · Herrington & Newbottle ward

Show the workings

Complete Census output-area counts summed using official 2026 best-fit ward lookup

All households

385 out of 4,159.

Source and method →

Crime and safety

Police-recorded locations for Herrington & Newbottle ward. Locations are approximate; these are not all crimes or a measure of personal risk.

Mapped crime over time

September 2024 to August 2026

Herrington & Newbottle ward · mapped crimes

Reviewed figures: September 2024 to August 2026. This reviewed record covers fewer than 30 years, so the chart opens on all of it.

Shown on this chart: 34 mapped crimes in September 2024; 28 mapped crimes in August 2026. These are recorded counts; check the coverage notes before comparing periods.

The line joins consecutive published observations.

Monthly crime and anti-social behaviour
Recorded locations by month · Herrington & Newbottle
MonthMapped crimeAnti-social behaviour
September 20243410
October 20245914
November 20243416
December 2024453
January 20254014
February 2025356
March 20254110
April 2025287
May 20254418
June 20253411
July 20253110
August 20254020
September 20255021
October 20253211
November 2025407
December 2025547
January 202685
February 2026215
March 2026408
April 2026369
May 2026579
June 2026307
July 2026295
August 2026288
Crime categories in the latest complete year

A complete, consecutive 12-month period without an unresolved reporting break is needed before these totals can be shown.

What these numbers include

Approximate published locations, not every crime or personal risk.

Anti-social behaviour is separate. Transport police and records without usable locations are excluded.

Do not compare directly with Scottish council-level recorded crime totals.

These are retrieved mapped records, not a guarantee of complete crime reporting. Approximate locations and unmapped incidents limit comparisons.

Publication history: Northumbria Police: Crime data not provided for February 2026. The force will provide a data refresh as soon as possible. Later update: Northumbria Police: Crime data refresh for February 2026.

UK Facts review: Sunderland mapped crimes change from 2277 in December 2025 to 611 in January 2026. This unexplained break is also present in the source records. It must not be interpreted as a real fall in crime; the cause has not been verified.

Missing ward-months invalidate totals and changes. Busy centres attract visitors, so residential population is not a measure of the number of people exposed.

Police data and method →

What could improve local safety →

Plans affecting this area

No project footprint has been verified for this ward. See the wider local plans; a nearby site does not automatically mean the whole ward benefits.

The proposed local response →